Dorsey’s common-law or state constitutional right to determine his own medical treatment. Either Mr. Dorsey retained no such right where the medical treatment at issue was necessitated by his own decision to maintain a prolonged hunger strike, or any right he retained was readily outweighed by the State’s legitimate penological objectives in the circumstances presented. This is so for three reasons. First, Mr. Dorsey was an otherwise healthy individual, whose physical situation had become dire as a result of his hunger strike. Correction Law 26 § 70(2)(d) expressly requires prison officials to operate with due regard to "[t]he health and safety of every person in the custody of the department." Compare Hill v. Dep’t of Corrections, 992 A.2d 933, 939 (Pa. 2010) (rejecting state’s request to force feed an inmate whose health was not yet in danger).5 On this point, Supreme Court specifically credited Dr. Karandy’s testimony that Mr.