Dorsey had no right to make personal choices about his own medical care once his hunger strike posed an imminent risk of serious harm, or because any right Mr. Dorsey otherwise had to make such personal choices about his medical care was readily outweighed by the State’s legitimate penological objectives in the circumstances presented. 4 STATEMENT OF THE CASE Regulatory Framework Correction Law § 70(2) provides that DOCCS must operate “with due regard to: (a) The safety and security of the community; (b) The right of every person in the custody of the department to receive humane treatment; and (c) The health and safety of every person in the custody of the department.” DOCCS Directive 4309 and DOCCS Health Services Policy Manual (“HSPM”) § 1.30 address the treatment of inmates who commence hunger strikes. The Directive states: The State has a legitimate interest in preventing offender self-harm caused by a refusal to eat.