It is unthinkable that the Legislature intended a town to put back a local government entity which the voters instructed be taken away. Respondent argues that this Court should interpret the Legislature’s decision not to repeal statutes such as Town Law §§170 and 171 which allow for the creation of local government entities as providing Respondent with permission to include a fire protection district in its Dissolution Plan. This argument is both inaccurate and a non-sequitur. First, General Municipal Law § 792 makes clear that Article 17-A only supersedes and replaces certain statutes which address the “procedures and requirements for the consolidation and dissolution of local government entities to the extent such laws are not consistent with this article”. This section does not in any way refer to statutes which govern the creation of local government entities. Respondent is simply wrong. Second, Respondent attempts to draw a connection between the continued existence of Town Law §§170 and 171 and the content of its Dissolution Plan.