General Municipal Law § 750 (5). Article 17-A requires that the local government entity actually “accomplish and complete the dissolution” (General Municipal Law § 786 [1]) and do more than merely create a Dissolution 2 Plan which does not accomplish and complete dissolution, but rather continues the existence of the fire protection district, albeit in some altered form. Article 17-A requires more than just following a procedure. General Municipal Law Section 787 imposes upon Respondent a “duty to wind down”. General Municipal Law § 787 (2). Section 787 (1) requires that: Upon successful completion of dissolution proceedings pursuant to this title, the governing body of the dissolving local government entity shall wind down the affairs thereof, dispose of its property as provided by law, make provisions for the payment of all indebtedness thereof and for the performance of its contracts and obligations, and, if applicable and appropriate under law, levy taxes and assessments as necessary to accomplish the dissolution. It is impossible to conclude that the Legislature created a statute authorizing residents to petition for dissolution only to then permit Respondent to ignore the residents’ instructions when devising the Elector Initiated Dissolution Plan by permitting the Dissolution Plan to continue the