The Town not only argued it, but succeeded in its argument in the Courts below. POINT II ART 17-A IS A PROCEDURAL STATUTE The instant Article 78 Proceeding is specifically authorized by §786(1) of the New York General Municipal Law which provides: If the governing body of a local government entity with a duty to prepare and approve a proposed elector initiated dissolution plan pursuant to section seven hundred eighty-two of this title fails to prepare and approve such plan or is otherwise unable or unwilling to accomplish and complete the dissolution pursuant to the provisions of this article [Article 17-A], then any five electors who signed the petition seeking dissolution may commence a special proceeding...to compel compliance with the provisions of this article. 8 N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §786(1) (McKinney 2012). The “provisions of this article” are mandated to “supersede and replace all other state and local laws relating to the procedures and requirements for the consolidation and dissolution of local government entities....” N.Y. Gen. Mun.