But, if the “will of the people” was to establish a fire district, why was not a petition presented to establish a fire district pursuant to the provisions of New York Town Law §171(1)? A simple reading of that statute, containing the requirements for obtaining a valid petition to establish a fire district, makes the answer to that question quite clear. Section 171(1) requires a petition containing the signatures of “resident taxpayers owning taxable real property aggregating at least one-half of the assessed valuation of all the taxable real property of the proposed district or extension thereof owned by resident taxpayers....” N.Y. Town Law §171(1) (McKinney 2013).