Id. at 195. Thus, in Consolidated Edison, the Court held that the Legislature, by enacting the Oil Spill Prevention, Control and Compensation Act of 1977, and the Control of the Bulk Storage of Petroleum Act of 1983, did not intend to disturb the Department of Environmental Conservation’s pre-existing power to promulgate regulations in the areas of bulk petroleum storage. Id. Perhaps hitting a little closer to home, this Court, in Alweis v. Evans, 69 N.Y.2d 199 (1987), held that the adoption of Section 302 of the Judiciary Law, requiring that stenographers be paid a fee for the production of transcript of proceedings, did not constitute an implied repeal of Section 299 of the Judiciary Law requiring a stenographer, “upon request, “[to] furnish... without charge to the 21 judge holding a term or sitting...a copy written out at length from his stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part thereof, upon a trial or hearing, at that term or sitting.” Finding that “some separate field of operation can be found for each [provision],” this Court reasoned: Repeal by implication is distinctly not favored in the law.