This of course makes sense. The goal of Article 17-A is to reduce layers 26 of government. Appellants wish to turn the statute on its head and require the formation of yet another. Appellants further ignore the fact that Section 171 of the N.Y. Town Law contains an additional level of review before a fire district can be formed. Even if a valid petition to form a fire district is submitted pursuant to Section 171(1), the petition merely requires a town board to conduct a public hearing, or hearings, on whether the fire district should be formed. After the public hearing(s) is held, Section 171(3) of the Town Law specifically states: “if it is determined that it be not in the public interest to grant in whole or in part the relief sought, the town board shall deny the petition.” Id. Thus, at the end of the day, the most that can be required of a town board upon receiving a petition for the establishment of a fire district is the holding of a public hearing, with the ultimate decision of what is deemed to be in the public interest to be left to the town board itself.