See, for example, N.Y. Town Law §64(23), which states that “the town board of every town...shall have and exercise all the powers conferred upon the town and such additional powers as shall be necessarily implied therefrom.” (McKinney 2013). One of the few things that a town board cannot do, however, is “provide for fire protection as a town function.” See 1981 Opns. St. Comp. No. 81-229, p.247-248. Rather, a town must provide for fire protection through the formation of “fire, fire alarm or fire protection districts.” Id. In exercising its authority under Section 170 of the Town Law, “A town board may, upon its own motion and without a petition, establish fire protection districts in such town...after a public hearing thereon.... After such hearing and upon the evidence given thereat, the town board...shall determine by resolution whether it be in the public interest to establish the proposed...fire protection district...” N.Y. Town Law §170(2) (McKinney 2013). Section 170(2) continues: “When the boundaries of such fire protection district...shall have been finally determined, the town board...shall adopt a resolution establishing...the district and shall comply with the provisions of subdivision one of section one hundred seventy-three of this chapter.” Id. That was the process followed here.