Apparently, Appellants conflate a duty to dissolve with a duty to create. The Town Board’s duty is only to determine whether it is in the public interest to establish a new layer of government. If it determines it is not in the public interest, it is required to deny its creation. N.Y. Town Law §171(3) (McKinney 2013). Appellants would ask this Court to usurp the long-established powers of a town board to deal with fire protection. See, generally, §170 of the N.Y. Town Law, which was initially adopted in 1932 to take action only upon a petition to 27 “establish or extend fire districts, fire alarm districts, and fire protection districts;” and amended in 1936 to add subdivision (2) to allow the establishment or extension of “fire districts or fire protection districts” upon a Town Board’s own motion and without a petition, after a public hearing.