Thus, while the formation of the two new fire protection districts resulted in the filing of the resolutions which created them with the County Clerk (R 153-172) pursuant to N.Y. Town Law §173(1), and further with the filing of certified copies with the State Comptroller (R 173) pursuant to Town Law §73(2), no similar filing with the County Clerk was made for the dissolution of the extant fire protection district, as Art. 17-A did not mandate it. 15 The powers of Town Boards to regulate the affairs of a town are quite broad. See, for example, N.Y. Town Law §64(23), which states that “the town board of every town...shall have and exercise all the powers conferred upon the town and such additional powers as shall be necessarily implied therefrom.” (McKinney 2013). One of the few things that a town board cannot do, however, is “provide for fire protection as a town function.” See 1981 Opns. St. Comp.