42 Cited authorities
[…] William J. O'Brien and Ernesto V. Luzzatto for The Maritime Association of the Port of New York/New Jersey, amicus curiae. SIMONS, J. The issue presented is

  10. People v. Duggins

    3 N.Y.3d 522 (N.Y. 2004)   Cited 40 times
    Attaching significance to the Legislature's use of the present tense in construing a section of the Penal Law
  11. Section 1 - Tax imposed

    26 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 1,460 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Providing a 20–percent top rate for most long-term capital gains
  12. Section 22 - Credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled

    26 U.S.C. § 22   Cited 1,085 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing an initial credit of $7,500 to a qualifying married couple filing jointly and “$3,750 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return”
  13. Section 6013 - Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife

    26 U.S.C. § 6013   Cited 849 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting married couples the ability to file income taxes jointly
  14. Section 32 - Earned income

    26 U.S.C. § 32   Cited 361 times   5 Legal Analyses