42 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1 - Tax imposed

    26 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 1,460 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Providing a 20–percent top rate for most long-term capital gains
  12. Section 22 - Credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled

    26 U.S.C. § 22   Cited 1,085 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing an initial credit of $7,500 to a qualifying married couple filing jointly and “$3,750 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return”
  13. Section 6013 - Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife

    26 U.S.C. § 6013   Cited 849 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting married couples the ability to file income taxes jointly
  14. Section 32 - Earned income

    26 U.S.C. § 32   Cited 361 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining earned income in the Internal Revenue Code as "wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for a taxable year"
  15. Section 25A - American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits

    26 U.S.C. § 25A   Cited 94 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Outlining requirements for the program
  16. Section 1.6013-4 - Applicable rules

    26 C.F.R. § 1.6013-4   Cited 9 times