This form will be used when one or more residents of the rent regul ated housing accommodations files a joint New York State Personal income tax return with a spouse who does not live in the rent regulated housing accommodation, but with whom a joint income tax return was filed for one or both of the tax years involved. This form will be used by such individuals to segregate the items of federal adjusted 6 Tax Law §651(b) (2) provides: If the federal income tax liabilities of husband and wife . . are determined on a joint federal return, they shall file a joint New York income tax return, and their tax liabilities shall be joint and several except as provided in paragraph six of this subsection, section six hundred fifty-four and subsection (e) of section six hundred eighty-five. (emphasis added). Tax Law §171 Powers and Duties of commissioner of taxation and finance provides : Eighteenth-c .... have the authority to require a husband and wife whose federal income tax liabilities are determined on a joint federal return and who have not filed a joint New York income tax return to file separate income tax returns, in which case their tax liabilities shall be separate. (emphasis added) . 7 gross income of the nonresident spouse so those amounts will not be included in the income determination.