Co. vNew York State Tax Commn., 72 NY2d 166, 173 [1988]). The Legislature deliberately employed such a term in CRL § 26-403.1(a)(1) when it defined “annual income” as “federal AGI as reported.” It is well-settled under federal and New York State tax law that when married individuals elect to file a joint return, their federal AGI cannot be apportioned; instead it is fully ascribable to each joint filer. 26 USC § 6013(d)(3) states: “[I]f a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.” -22- RE\49426\0001\2196527v4 Treasury Regulations 26 CFR § 1.6013-4(b) similarly provides: “If a joint return is made, the gross income and adjusted gross income of husband and wife on the joint return are computed in an aggregate amount and the deductions allowed and the taxable income are