If the tenant does not timely return the ICF to the owner, or if the owner disputes the tenant’s certification, CRL § 26-403.1(c)(1) permits the owner to petition DHCR to verify “whether the total annual income exceeds the deregulation income threshold in each of the two preceding calendar years.” The RRRA-93 also amended Tax Law § 171-b (L 1993, ch 253, § 10). Tax Law § 171-b(3)(b) directs DTF to verify income when DHCR so requests, but cautions that (i) DTF may only report to DHCR whether the income is above or below the threshold; and (ii) “[n]o other information regarding the annual income of such persons shall be provided.” CRL § 26-403.1(c)(2) establishes DTF’s role in the income verification process: “If the department of taxation and finance determines that the total annual income is in excess of the deregulation income threshold in each of the two preceding calendar years, the division shall ... notify the