C. Apportionment Defeats the Legislature’s Goal of Prohibiting Invasive Investigations One of the Legislature’s primary concerns when enacting high-income luxury deregulation was that neither DHCR nor DTF could audit tenant finances, or compel tenants to surrender confidential tax information. CRL § 26-401.1(b) states that the verification process “shall not require disclosure of any income information other than whether the ... threshold has been exceeded.” Tax Law § 171-b(3)(b) states that DTF shall determine whether the tenant’s annual income exceeds the statutory threshold, and that “no other information regarding the annual income of such person shall be provided.” -34- RE\49426\0001\2196527v4 The legislative history is to the same effect.