Garcia, 25 N.Y.3d at 82. That objection, however, was made when the detective testified that the sister had said the defendant and the victim had known each other for awhile, and followed a general objection made moments before when the detective first referenced the sister. Id. at 81-82. Here, defense counsel registered no objection or suggestion when the court directly sought his input on this issue, and his proposal that the court offer an additional instruction was not raised contemporaneously. 26 CPL 310.80 (explaining that, upon polling the jury, “If upon either the collective or the separate inquiry any juror answers in the negative, the court must refuse to accept the verdict and must direct the jury to resume its deliberation.”); People v.