Bennett was unable or unwilling to provide care for Mrs. Bennett should have had a clear post-admission factual basis, which is lacking. Respondent should have made an independent assessment before forming its conclusions regarding Mr. Bennett. The nursing home record should have clearly detailed the post-admission professional observations that were the basis for that conclusion. The failure of Respondent to document such a factual basis supports an inference there no such factual basis exists. In addition, to defeat a PHL § 2801-d claim Respondent must establish that it “exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury” (PHL § 2801-d (2)). In this case, Respondent opined that “24/7 home care services” was a discharge precondition because Mr. Bennett was the “problem”, but it then both ignored and did nothing to solve that problem. If Mr.