Dickerson v. U.S., 530 U.S. 428, 434 (2000)(quoting Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 223 ([1973]); People v. Thomas, 22 N.Y.3d 629, 642 (2014); see also People v. Guilford, 21 N.Y.3d 205, 208 (2013). An unnecessary delay in arraigning the defendant, while he or she is in custody, is one factor to consider among the totality of circumstances reflecting on the issue of voluntariness. Ramos, 99 N.Y.2d at 34; see also People v. Ortlieb, 84 N.Y.2d 989 (1994). Under C.P.L. § 140.20, police must perform without unnecessary delay all “preliminary police duties required in the particular case,” bring defendant to a local criminal court, and “file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question.” An accusatory instrument must specify the crimes 24 with which defendant is charged and must include factual allegations from identified sources providing reasonable cause to believe defendant has committed all of the elements of the crimes charged. See People v. Ocasio, 28 N.Y.3d 178 (2016).