Res. Br. at 57); (ii) “Nomura failed to preserve any objection that the questions posed to Adelman were leading” (id. at 58); and (iii) Cadwalader does line income numbers when he did his own REMIC review, and he reviewed Nomura’s appraisals when he had questions. See RA949-51 (Adelman 89:21-95:4); RA957 (Adelman 126:17-20); RA959 (Adelman 135:17-136:2; 137:2-15). 23 309564.1 not “bear the burden of demonstrating that it gave the allegedly missing advice” (id. at 57). Each of these contentions is meritless. CPLR 3113(c) provides that “[e]xamination and cross-examination of deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.” In American jurisprudence, it is well recognized that counsel may not ask his or her own witness leading questions on material issues.