(A-1465.) By agreement of the parties, Nomura, not Cadwalader, was responsible for determining whether each loan to be included in a REMIC trust was secured by 80% real property. (A-1468, A-1940, A-1814.) This determination was the responsibility of Nomura’s internal staff and Nomura’s 5 The applicable regulations provide a safe harbor to REMIC sponsors, under which a mortgage is “deemed” to be “principally secured by an interest in real property” if the sponsor “reasonably believes” that it is so secured at the time the sponsor contributed it to the REMIC. 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G-2(a)(3)(i); (see also A-965-66, 1030-31). The sponsor’s reasonable belief may be based on, among other things, “[r]epresentations and warranties made by the originator of the obligation” or “[e]vidence indicating that the originator of the obligation typically made mortgage loans in accordance with an established set of parameters” that would ensure satisfaction of one of the “principally secured” tests. 26 C.F.R. § 1.860G-2(a)(3)(ii); (see also A-1030-31).