West Virginia defines “metallic knuckles” as “a set of finger rings attached to a transverse piece to be worn over the front of the hand for use as a weapon and constructed in such a manner that, when striking another person with the fist or closed hand, considerable physical damage may be inflicted upon the person struck.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-7-2(6). California defines the term as an instrument, “made wholly or partially of metal,” that is worn “in or on the hand,” and that either protects the wearer’s punching fist or increases the force of his blow. California Penal Code § 16920. The statute explains that “the metal contained in the device may help support the hand or fist, provide a shield to protect it, or consist of projections or studs which would contact the individual receiving a blow,” and that the purpose of the weapon can be either offensive or defensive. Id. -18- him looking at it and seeing that that is what the item plainly was.