18 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 470.05 - Determination of appeals; general criteria

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05   Cited 14,272 times
    Providing that a question of law is presented when "a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling . . . or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."
  12. Section 380.50 - [Effective 9/1/2024] Statements at time of sentence

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 380.50   Cited 290 times
    Sentencing court must afford the parties "an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the question of sentence"
  13. Section 70.85 - Transitional exception to determinate sentencing laws

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.85   Cited 139 times