B. The law is simple: a defendant who has received a sentence that is illegal without PRS must be resentenced to receive a sentence including PRS unless the interim remedy of Penal Law Section 70.85 is invoked. Sparber, 10 N.Y.3d 457; see Corr. Law § 601-d; People v. Pignataro, 22 N.Y.3d 381 (2013). Section 70.85 applies where: (1) the sentencing took place between September 1, 1998, and June 30, 2008; and (2) the sentencing court -9- was required to impose a PRS term but failed to pronounce one orally. See Penal Law § 70.85. In such a situation, the court “may, notwithstanding any other provision of law but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of postrelease supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.” Penal Law § 70.85; see People v. Pignataro, 22 N.Y.3d 381, 384-397 (2013). Hence, Section 70.85 has the effect of rendering a sentence without PRS lawful, even though it would otherwise be illegally lenient, so long as the People consent.