CPL §§ 380.40(1), 380.50(1); People v. Green, 54 N.Y.2d 878 (1981). But the “Transitional exception to determinate sentencing laws,” as Penal Law Section 70.85 is titled, is not an actual “resentencing” proceeding – where a court has some discretion to impose an appropriate sentence, and thus should permit the defendant to be heard before doing so – but rather an administrative correction of a sentence akin to a sentence modification on appeal. As noted, under Section 70.85, when required to -13- decide whether to resentence a defendant whose sentencing court failed to pronounce a required PRS term, “the court may, notwithstanding any other provision of law but only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence.” Thus, as the statute makes clear, such an “exception” to an otherwise necessary resentencing proceeding exists solely to excuse the failure to pronounce a required PRS term in order to give the defendant the benefit of his bargain and the prosecution the finality of the original plea, and not as