He argues this was error as a matter of state evidentiary law because a limiting instruction should be given when hearsay is allowed to provide background information to explain police actions, and that it was also a constitutional error in that it deprived him of his due process right to a fair trial (defendant’s brief, pp. 32–38). Defendant’s claims are unpreserved and meritless. 28 At the outset, defendant’s claims are unpreserved. As discussed in Part Two, supra, CPL 470.05 provides that “a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” CPL 470.05 (2). Thus, to preserve a claim for appellate review as a matter of law, a defendant must register a timely objection that is specific and congruent to the argument made on appeal, giving the trial court an opportunity to make an express decision on the argument. See CPL 470.05 (2).