Plainly, all parties involved thought the only question presented by defendant’s application was whether the pertinent testimony should be stricken. Indeed, the words “limiting instruction” did not appear until the prosecutor’s request. Therefore, since defendant did not request a limiting instruction, and instead only asked that the testimony be stricken, his claims are unpreserved. See CPL 470.05 (2) (“[A] party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, 31 is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter or to rule or instruct accordingly”). Defendant could have also preserved this argument when the prosecutor requested the limiting instruction and suggested that he would address the matter in his summation.