Defendant’s claims are meritless and his constitutional claims are unpreserved. Moreover, any error was harmless in light of all the other evidence 16 of guilt, the small role the disputed hearsay played in the case, and the curative comments made by the prosecutor in summation. At the outset, defendant’s constitutional claims are unpreserved. CPL 470.05 provides that “a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” CPL 470.05 (2). Thus, as this statute recognizes, a party must protest the trial court’s decision to preserve a question of law for appellate review.