Toys “R” Us v. Silva, 89 N.Y.2d 411, 418-419 (1996). Charter § 666(5) thus specifically authorizes the BSA to hear and decide applications “to vary the application of the zoning resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to section six hundred sixty eight” of the Charter. See also generally SoHo Alliance v. New York City Bd. of Stds. & Appeals, 95 N.Y.2d 437, 440 (2000).