The BSA then makes an independent determination of the meaning of the text, based on submissions from the Buildings Department, the property owner, and other affected parties (id.). 11 buildings and structures. Chapter § 666(6)(c) directs that, when passing upon an appeal, the BSA “shall have the power of the officer from whose ruling the appeal is taken.” Section 666(7) provides that, when passing on interpretative appeals, the BSA may “vary or modify” rules, regulations or provisions of law relating to the “construction, use, structural changes, equipment, alteration, or removal of buildings or structures, or vaults in sidewalks.” The BSA may only exercise this power where (1) there are “practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships” in carrying out the strict letter of the law; (2) the spirit of the law is observed; (3) the public safety is secured; (4) substantial justice is done; and (5) if the Housing Maintenance