Consequently, the PERB's determination was not affected by an error of law, arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion. PERB respectfully submits that the Town may not re-int rpret and apply its local law as it sees fit to defeat its bargaining obligations under the Taylor Law. Indeed, contrary to the Town’s arguments, the practice was not inconsistent with the local law, much less illegal or unethical as a matter of law. The many federal decisions on which the Town relies ar unavailing. To the extent they deal with private sector labor relations, CSL § 209-a.6, states: “In applying this section [CSL § 209-a], fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.” Moreover, in contrast to the local law at issue here, the laws and regulations at issue in the cited federal decisions unequivocally barred the establishment of the at-issue practices. In Jackson Purchase Rural Electric Cooperative Association v.