(R. 401.) As explained in the Governor’s memorandum accompanying the legislation, the Fund had ceased to adequately fulfill its “original intent” of “provid[ing] carriers relief in a small number of cases where liability unexpected arises after a case has been closed for many years.”3 (R. 401.) Closing the 3 The Fund’s other original function of protecting injured workers is now served by the Workers’ Compensation Security Fund, see WCL § 107, which assumes responsibility for providing benefits to injured workers if a carrier becomes insolvent, see N.Y. Workers’ Compensation Handbook, supra, § 2.19(1). 19 Fund would “save New York businesses hundreds of millions of dollars in assessments per year.” (R. 401.) To close the Fund to new applications, the Legislature amended WCL § 25-a, in pertinent part, to state that “[n]o application by a self-insured employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on or after the first day of January, two thousand fourteen.” Budget Reconciliation Act of 2013, ch. 57, pt. GG, § 13, 2013 N.Y. Laws (L.R.S.), at 144 (amending WCL § 25- a(1-a)). This date was nine months after the date of the statute’s enactment.