Domesticated pets are not subject to stringent regulation and their mistreatment—while certainly rep- rehensible if done with a culpable mental state—does not seriously threaten the community’s health or safety on a wide-spread basis in the same way as the acts described in the examples above do. C. The lower courts’ reliance on A.M.L. § 43 was misplaced The arguments above are quite suficient to dispel any notion that the Legislature “clearly” intended § 353 to be a strict liability ofense. It is nonetheless worth addressing why A.M.L. § 43, relied on by the courts below, does not require a diferent result. Section 43 states that: The doing of anything prohibited by this chapter shal be evidence of the violation of the provisions of this chapter relating to the thing so prohibited, and the omission to do anything directed to be done shal 26 be evidence of a violation of the provisions of the chapter relative to the thing so directed to be done. The intent of any person doing or omiting to do any such act is immaterial in any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter. A.M.L. § 43. The trial court reasoned that “by the legislature having this provision . . . [it] intended that Section 353 of the Agriculture and Markets Law be a strict liability statute and that no intent or any mens rea need be proved by the People.”