Leave to Appeal to This Court On February 25, 2014, the Honorable Chief Judge Jonathan Lippman granted leave to appeal upon reconsideration of a prior order denying such leave. ARGUMENT I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY REFUSING TO INSTRUCT THE JURY THAT § 353 REQUIRES PROOF OF MENS REA The trial court held, and the intermediate court afirmed, that New York’s animal cruelty statute imposes strict liability. Section 353 states: A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruely beats or unjus- tifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kils any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruely beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or kiled, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfuly sets on foot, instigates, en- gages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misde- 17 meanor and for purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of sec- tion 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shal be treated as a mis- demeanor defined in the penal law.