(117:16–19; 167:20-24). Danger’s disposition was that of a “very friendly,” non-aggressive, non- apprehensive dog of “reasonable strength.” (153:5-154:15; 167:20-24). 36 Based on this undisputed evidence—and the People’s failure to introduce any evi- dence that Mr. Basile acted with a culpable mental state (170:20-23; 190:25- 191:10)—Mr. Basile was prejudiced by the trial court’s eroneous instruction. See People v. Crimmons, 36 N.Y.2d 230 (1975). Reversal is required. II. THE TRIAL COURT GAVE AN UNDULY NARROW DEFINITION OF “UNJUSTIFIABLE” CONDUCT A defendant violates § 353 only when he “unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kils any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives [it] of necessary sustenance, food or drink.” A.M.L. § 353 (emphasis added).