Moreover, sec- tion 43 of the Agriculture and Markets Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he intent of any person doing or omiting to do any . . . act is immaterial in any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter.” On the second issue, the Appelate Term stated: 16 We note that, contrary to defendant’s contention that the People must establish that he acted “unjustifiably,” we do not read the word “un- justifiably” in section 353 to relate to the words “deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to fur- nish it such sustenance or drink.” People v. Basile, 40 Misc. 3d 44, 46 (App. Term 2d Dep’t 2013).