He made several unsuccessful eforts to find the dog a beter home. An ASCPA oficer ultimately persuaded Mr. Basile to vol- untarily surender the dog to the ASPCA’s care. A veterinarian found the dog to be emaciated, but, owing to the dog’s long-haired coat, conceded that the dog’s condition might not have been apparent to a lay owner. In the veterinarian’s care, 2 the dog was deemed healthy in a mater of weeks. Mr. Basile was nonetheless ar- rested about a month later. He was charged under § 353, which provides that a person who “deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or ne- glects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or per- mits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruely beaten, or unjustifi- able injured” is guilty of a misdemeanor. At trial, the defense argued that the jury should be permited to acquit if it found that Mr. Basile was not aware of the dog’s condition or if he acted rea- sonably in light of the surounding circumstances.