Basile, 40 Misc. 3d 44, 46 (App. Term 2d Dep’t 2013). We submit that a plain reading of the statute runs contrary to that conclusion, as does, no doubt, a reading that would aford lenity to a criminal defendant. 37 (237:22-25). The trial court apparently adapted this instruction from the definition of “Justification” found in Penal Law § 35.05(2). See N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2) (“Justification; generaly . . . conduct which would otherwise constitute an ofense is justifiable and not criminal when . . . [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur.”) In doing so, it ignored the sensible determinations of New York courts that “unjustifiable”—as used in the context of § 353—means what is “not reasonable, defensible, right, unavoidable or excusable.” People v. Arroyo, 3 Misc. 3d 668, 678 (N.Y.C. Crim. Ct. Kings Cnty. 2004).