(Ex. 3, 153:24-154:3). Danger was treated for fleas, his ears were cleaned, and he was bathed and fed. (Ex. 3, 147:17-20). In three weeks, Danger’s weight had “plateau[ed] out” and he was deemed a “normal healthy dog.” (Ex. 3, 148:24-149:10; 152:16- 153:4). Danger was transfered from Bergh to a shelter. (Ex. 3, 161:1-9). Basile’s Arrest and Trial Two months after Basile voluntarily surrendered his pet, Negrilo ar- rested Basile. (Ex. 3, 117:3-13). Basile was charged with one count of violating New York Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in jail. Section 353 states: 10 A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruely beats or unjus- tifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kils any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruely beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or kiled, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfuly sets on foot, instigates, en- gages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misde- meanor and for purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of sec- tion 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shal be treated as a mis- demeanor defined in the penal law. A.M.L. § 353. At trial, Negrilo and Reisman testified for the People. (Ex. 3, 108:6- 7; 123:9-10). Basile testified in his own defense. (Ex. 3, 174:20-21).