NICHOLAS E. TISHLER
[…] Re: Matter of Estate of Muriel M. Nealon page two
APL-2013-00111
Appellate Division, Third Department (Peters, P.J., Spain, Garry and Egan, Jr., JJ.)
dated and entered March 28, 2013 (104 AD3d 1088). The memorandum and order (1)
reversed, on the law, with costs, a judgment of the Surrogate’s Court, Schenectady
(Versaci, S.), entered January 7, 2011, upon a verdict rendered in favor of petitioner
and (2) remitted to the Surrogate’s Court for a new trial. Petitioner has stipulated that,
upon affirmance, judgment absolute will be entered against him.
The appeal meets the requirements of CPLR §5601(c), which provides:
An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right
in an action originating in the supreme court, a county
court, a surrogate's court, the family court, the court of
claims or an administrative agency, from an order of the
appellate division granting or affirming the granting of a
new trial or hearing where the appellant stipulates that,
upon affirmance, judgment absolute shall be entered against
him.
This proceeding was commenced in the Surrogate's Court, one of the
enumerated courts.1 The Appellate Division order of reversal appealed from granted
1Although the statute limits appeals under this subsection to actions, that