If a statute's language is clear on its face, it should be upheld without reference to unrelated provisions of law or tools of statutory interpretation (see Doctors Council v New York City Employees' Ret. Sys., 71 NY2d 669, 674-75 [1988]; Reed v James W Bell & Co., 69 NYS2d 898,900 [1st Dept 1947]. Turning then to the plain language of the statute, the authorizing language of the Enabling Act empowers the City to impose a tax "such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose on persons occupying hotel rooms" (NY Unconsol. Ch. 288-C, § 1[1] (emphasis supplied)). The Enabling Act could not be clearer-the State Legislature has provided the City with the broadest authority to enact a tax on hotel room occupancy (see id.; see also R.24). Indeed, the language "such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose" evidences the legislature's intent to delegate the furthest reaches of the power to tax (see People v Cook, 34 NY2d 100, 112 [1974] (addressing an enabling law with nearly identical phrasing and noting that the "statutory grant of power embrace[d] the full panoply of State power")).