Ch. 288-C, § 1[3] (emphasis supplied).) Consistent with both the analysis set forth above concerning "rent or charge" and prevailing judicial precedent, the legislature's choice to insert the word "or" between "owner of the hotel room" and "the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the hotel room" requires each phrase to be treated as a separate concept---each with its own distinct meaning (see Capital Cities Commc 'ns, Inc. v State Tax Comm 'n, 65 AD2d 25,27-28 [3d Dept 1978], citing McKinney's Cons.