Code § 11-2502[a][4] (emphasis supplied)). Following the enactment of Local Law 43, the Code defined "rent" as: The consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property or services of any kind or nature, including any service and/or booking fees that are a condition of occupancy, and also any amount for which credit is allowed by the operator or room remarketer to the occupant, without any deduction therefrom whatsoever. (NYC Admin. Code § 11-2501 [7] [2009].) Plaintiffs claim that the City could not define "rent" to include "any service and/or booking fees that are a condition of occupancy" since it had the effect of applying the HROT to amounts paid by occupants in excess of the wholesale price that a room remarketer pays to a hotel operator (see R.93-94 ~ 53).