Id. Accordingly, the Appellate Division’s dicta could not have “adversely affected the party who was appellant in the intermediate appellate court,” CPL § 470.35(2)(b), and any review would be inappropriate. Even if the court did “reach” the issue in any substantive sense, it did not turn the unpreserved issue into a question of law that can be reviewed by this Court. Contrary to Nonni’s assertion that “poorly-reasoned precedent” is responsible for his inability to obtain review, CPL § 470.05(2) specifically bars review of his claim. CPL § 470.05(2)—which, unlike CPL § 470.35, governs the determination of all appeals— states that a reviewable “question of law” is only presented “when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction….” Indeed, this statutory language “sets forth the procedural prerequisite for invoking appellate attention to errors of law…known as ‘preservation of an error’…[and] preservation is necessary to establish an error as ‘a question of law.’” Peter Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws