LAW OFFICES OF NICHOLAS A. PENKOVSKY, P.C.
[…] the signing of the Will being witnessed. A447-448. Attorneys’ affidavits alleging a
contradictory intent in a will are inadmissible when the “will provisions are
unambiguous.” Matter of Walker, 64 N.Y.2d 354, 358 (1985). Clearly, the
unambiguous language in Decedent’s Propounded Will as to his domicile
prohibited the extrinsic evidence of Attorney Bell’s testimony.
3.f. The Courts Below Erred When They Held That the Estate Was Not
Required to Serve Appellant With a Citation.
The Courts below also misapplied the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act
§ 1403(d) that states, “[i]n a proceeding for the probate of a will process must
issue to the following persons if not petitioners: (d) Any person designated as
23
beneficiary, executor, trustee or guardian in any other will of the same testator
filed in the surrogate's court of the county in which the propounded will is filed
whose rights or interests are adversely affected by the instrument offered for
probate.” (McKinney’s 2013).
In answer to Appellant’s Surrogate’s Court Petition, Respondent filed
Decedent’s April 2008 will. In that will, Appellant’s inheritance was substantially
greater than what he received under in the August 2008 Propounded Will.