Admittedly, when courts are examining motions pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), they apply a liberal standard to those pleadings. However, plaintiff would have the courts apply virtually no standard at all. To the contrary, in granting the law firm’s motion to dismiss, the Appellate Division relied on well- established law from the New York Court of Appeals and statutory provisions that are clear on their face. The claim by plaintiff that the “majority applied a previously non-existent ‘sufficient detail’ test on top of the ‘state a cause of action’ test found in CPLR 3211(a)(7)” is specious. Such argument utterly ignores what the Appellate Division recognized, that CPLR 3013 expressly requires that “[statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” The fact that such “notice pleading,” must include “sufficiently particular” facts to support same, is actually the foundation for the standards applicable to motions to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7), which require both notice of the facts and the