Id. The Court in Menendez noted specifically that the statutory right to attorney’s fees is a substantive right rather than a procedural right and that a statute which imposes limitations on the right to recover attorney’s fees does not apply retroactively. Id. In applying the two-prong Menendez test to Florida Statute § 627.7152(10), it is clear that the statute cannot have retroactive application since it does not meet either prong. First, the Legislature has not expressly stated that the statute will have retroactive application. Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(10) provides: (10) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, attorney fees and costs may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105 and this subsection. Case 9:19-cv-81610-RLR Document 14 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/17/2019 Page 4 of 9 5 (a) If the difference between the judgment obtained by the assignee and the presuit settlement offer is: 1. Less than 25 percent of the disputed amount, the insurer is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees. 2. At least 25 percent but less than 50 percent of the disputed amount, no party is entitled to an award of attorney fees. 3. At least 50 percent of the disputed amount, the assignee is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees. (b) If the insurer fails to inspect the property or provide written or oral authorization for repairs within 7 calendar days after the first notice of loss, the insurer waives its right to an award of attorney fees under this subsection. If the failure to inspect the property or provide written or oral authorization for repairs is the result of an event for which the Governor had declared a state of emergency under s. 252.36, factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented an inspection or written or oral authorization for repairs, or the named insured's failure or inability to allow an inspection of the property after a request by the insurer, the insurer does not waive its right to an award of attorney fees under this subsection. (c) If an assignee commences an action in any court of this state based upon or including the same claim against the same adverse party that such assignee has previously voluntarily dismissed in a court of this state, the court may order the assignee to pay the attorney fees and costs of the adverse party resulting from the action previously voluntarily dismissed. The court shall stay the proceedings in the subsequent action until the assignee has complied with the order. Fla. Stat.