In its brief (pp. 27-28), the Board attempts to diminish the force of the temporal requirements set forth in Section 301(2)(a), by asserting that this provision expressly is not intended to "limit[ ] the generality" of Section 301(1). Significantly, while Section 301(1) vests the Board with authority to "supervise generally all harness race meetings" (emphasis added), it also expressly limits the Board's rulemaking authority by permitting only implementation of regulations "not inconsistent with" a range of statutes that includes Section 301 itself (emphasis added). Of course, 301(2)(a) specifically limits drug testing to ensure it relates to the racing performance "of harness race horses in races in which they are about to participate" (emphasis added). Thus, the express provisions of the 14 statutes reinforce, rather than diminish, the salient proximity mandates of the legislation, including those expressly set forth in Section 301(2)(a).