Notably, the Second Circuit has observed that the Board's specific authority to promulgate equine drug testing regulations as conferred by the Legislature lies in Sections 301(2)(a) and 902(1) of the Racing Law. As the Court observed in Anobile v. Pelligrino, 303 F.3d 107 (2d Cir. 2002): In connection with [its] broad grant of authority [to the Board], the New York Legislature authorized the Board to carry into effect the purposes of sections 222 through 705 of the Racing Law. Id. §301(1). In addition to those general regulatory powers, section 301(2) specifically authorizes the Board to "prescribe rules . . . for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate." Id. §301(2)(a).