In fact, in its decision, the First Department emphasized that the issue before it concerned testing rules that "apply only to horses entered in a race." Id. at 220. Given the actual facts presented in the Equine Practitioners case, there was simply no reason for the First Department to discuss Section 902(1). The Board's contrary suggestion is wholly unwarranted. 13 Similarly, the Board's various efforts to discount the significance of the temporal proximity requirements of Section 301(2)(a) -- which authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to prevent "the administration of drugs ... for the purpose of affecting the speed of horses in races in which they are about to participate" -- are also unavailing (emphasis added).