22 Cited authorities
[…] Burglary in the third degree is a class D felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20

  14. Section 205.30 - Resisting arrest

    N.Y. Penal Law § 205.30   Cited 660 times
    Resisting arrest
  15. Section 70.02 - [Effective 9/1/2024] Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02   Cited 643 times
    Defining “violent felony offenses”
  16. Section 70.04 - Sentence of imprisonment for second violent felony offender

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04   Cited 504 times
    Establishing a statutory determinate term within the range of 10 to 25 years
  17. Section 140.00 - Criminal trespass and burglary; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00   Cited 438 times
    Involving a "building" which "in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer."
  18. Section 140.05 - Trespass

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05   Cited 237 times

    A person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises. Trespass is a violation. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05