22 Cited authorities
[…] 10. People v. Diaz

    53 A.D.3d 504 (N.Y. App. Div. 2008)   Cited 12 times

    July 1, 2008. Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Spires, J.), rendered January 18, 2006, convicting him of burglary in the second degree and criminal mischief in the fourth degree, after a nonjury trial, and imposing sentence. Before: Florio, J.P., Angiolillo, McCarthy and Dickerson, JJ. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed. The defendant's challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction of burglary in the second degree on the

  11. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,368 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  12. Section 70.06 - Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender

    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06   Cited 1,195 times
    Enhancing a sentence on the basis of a prior felony conviction
  13. Section 140.20 - Burglary in the third degree