The court denied the motion, concluding that the basement clearly fell within the plain meaning of the burglary statute as well as the case law interpreting that statute (Proceedings: A352-54). -13- (Continued…) “close contiguity” to the apartment residents immediately above, defendant was “likely to cause alarm and to lead to personal violence, and so endanger human life.” See Quinn, 71 N.Y. at 567, 573. A. The burglary statute defines a “dwelling” as a “building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” Penal law § 140.00(3). With respect to buildings with separate units, the statute provides that “[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building.” Id. § 140.00(2). As this Court explicitly held when interpreting the statute, “Generally, if a building contains a dwelling, a burglary committed in any part of that building is the burglary of a dwelling.” McCray, 23 N.Y.3d at 624 (emphasis added); Quinn, 71 N.Y. at 573; accord People v.