6 Cited authorities
[…] That section was enacted in 1881 (L. 1881, ch. 676) and was a re-enactment of section 467 of the Penal Code (L. 1857, ch. 396, § 1) entitled "An act to punish nuisances and malicious trespasses on lands".
  5. Quinn v. People

    71 N.Y. 561 (N.Y. 1878)   Cited 22 times
    In Quinn v People (71 N.Y. 561), we held that burglary of a dwelling could be committed by breaking into the first floor office of a building in which the upper floors were occupied residences.
  6. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,368 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."