16 Cited authorities
[…] Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 37,792 times   234 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 34,823 times   1232 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  14. Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class action

    N.Y. CPLR 901   Cited 970 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action" unless the "statute creating or imposing penalty, or minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action"