(R 547). Appellants thereafter moved this Court for leave to appeal from the Appellate Division’s Decision. By Order, dated March 27, 2014, this Court granted Appellants leave to appeal, except for that part of the Decision that denied Appellants’ motion to intervene. (R 535-536). 13 ARGUMENT POINT I. THE APPELLATE DIVISION PROPERLY REVERSED THE SUPREME COURT AND PROPERLY REINSTATED THE JUDGMENT UNDER CPLR 5015(a) A. Parties Seeking to Vacate a Default Judgment Under CPLR 5015(a) Must Be “Interested Persons” CPLR 5015 (a) provides: The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: 1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or 2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or 3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or 4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or 5. reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based. CPLR 5015(a)(emphasis added).