Criminal Procedure Law Section 200.15 provides that a defendant may waive indictment, and the "offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith. . ." Criminal Procedure Law Section 200.70, however, which addresses the amendment of indictments and SCIs, sets forth the standard for permissible factual variances. Pursuant to this statute, indictments may be amended as long as the "amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution 3 as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury. . . or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits." C.P.L. § 200.70(1). Such amendments may include "matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like. . ." C.P.L. § 200.70(1). The standard applicable to the amendment of SCIs is broader than the standard applicable to the amendment of indictments.