But Criminal Procedure Law section 200.70, which addresses permissible factual amendments of SCIs and indictments, provides considerable guidance on this issue, including a common sense standard that this Court should adopt in judgingfactual 27 I variations between an SCI and a felony complaint. Under section 200.70, at any time before or during trial, a court may "order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits." C.P.L. § 200.70(1). Where the accusatory instrument is a superior court information, such an amendment may be made when it does not "tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits." C.P.L. § 200.70(1). This is a less burdensome standard than that articulated for the amendment of indictments.