The New York State legislature enacted Criminal Procedure Law Section 195 in order to implement this constitutional amendment allowing for the waiver of indictment and prosecution by an accusatory instrument known as an SCI. Section 200.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law defines a superior court information, or SCI, as a written accusation that "may include any offense for which the defendant was 22 to Ii held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to section 200.20 and 200.40, but shall not include an offense not named in the written waiver or indictment executed pursuant to section 195.20." The statute further provides that a "superior court information has the same force and effect as an indictment and all procedures and provisions of law applicable to indictments are also applicable to superior court informations, except where otherwise expressly provided."