Contrary to the Appellate Division decision, the SCI reflected charges in the felony complaint to which the SCI corresponded, with limited permissible factual variations. Judged by the proper standard under the Criminal Procedure law, those minimal variances did not render the SCI jurisdictionally defective, because the variances were minor refinements, consistent with the original felony complaint, because the SCI here unquestionably could have been amended to reflect those variances, and because there was no prejudice to the defense. Criminal Procedure Law Section 200.15 provides that a defendant may waive indictment, and the "offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith. . ." Criminal Procedure Law Section 200.70, however, which addresses the amendment of indictments and SCIs, sets forth the standard for permissible factual variances.