accusation that "may include any offense for which the defendant was 22 to Ii held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to section 200.20 and 200.40, but shall not include an offense not named in the written waiver or indictment executed pursuant to section 195.20." The statute further provides that a "superior court information has the same force and effect as an indictment and all procedures and provisions of law applicable to indictments are also applicable to superior court informations, except where otherwise expressly provided." Section 195.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that a defendant may waive indictment, and that the "offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith. . ." In enacting the statute, the legislature explained that the purpose of both the constitutional amendment and implementing statute was: to allow a defendant who wishes to go directly to trial without waiting Ii for a grand jury to hand up an indictment to do so, and thereby obtain a speedier