The monetary cap and moratorium in PHL § 2808(17)(b) supersedes the time limit contained in a Department regulation, 10 NYCRR § 86-2.14(b), specifying a one-year time limit for deciding rate appeals. The Appellate Di- vision correctly held that PHL § 2808(17)(b) applies to all rate appeals, in- cluding those that were pending as of the statute’s April 1, 2010 effective date, not just to rate appeals filed on or after April 1, 2010. This conclusion results from the plain language of PHL § 2808(17)(b). That statute now provides in relevant part that “notwithstanding any incon- sistent provision of law or regulation to the contrary,” for period beginning April 1, 2010, and ending March 31, 2015, “the [C]ommissioner shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment established pursuant to this ar- ticle for rate periods prior to April first, two thousand fifteen, based on consid- 15 eration of rate appeals filed by residential health care facilities,” in excess of the cap amount. PHL § 2808(17)(b) (emphasis added). The statute directs that, in revising rates within the monetary cap, “the commissioner shall, in prioritizing such rate appeals, include consideration of which facilities the commissioner determines are facing significant financial hardship as well as such other considerations as the commissioner deems appropriate.” Id. The statute’s reference to April 1, 2010 defines the starting date of the moratorium; it does not qualify or limit the rate appeals subject to the mora- torium.