Id. As the Appellate Division cor- rectly observed, “the necessary implication of that language is that the stat- 16 ute applies to any rate appeal seeking a revision for any period before April 1, 2015, including any revisions resulting from rate appeals filed before the statute took effect” (R. 267). As the Appellate Division also explained (R. 267), the moratorium’s ap- plicability to all rate appeals, including those filed before April 1, 2010, is confirmed by PHL § 2808(17)(c), which was added in 2011. See L. 2011, ch. 59, § 1, part H, § 98. Subdivision (17)(c) states that the Commissioner is re- quired to promulgate regulations establishing priorities and time frames “for processing rate appeals, including rate appeals filed prior to April [1, 2011] . . . ; provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of [subdivision (17)] (b)” (emphasis added).