For the period April 1, 1998 through March 31, 1999, the Legislature imposed a monetary cap of $20 million in state share Medicaid funds on the revision of Medicaid rates from rate appeals. Id. Once again, exceptions were provided for facilities facing significant financial 7 hardship. Id. This moratorium was extended through March 31, 1999 (R. 64). Id. Beginning April 1, 1999, the law specified that the Department review rate appeals “within a reasonable period,” id., which the Department deter- mined would be one year (R. 65). D. The 2010 Statute – PHL § 2808(17)(b) At issue here is the most recent cap and moratorium, enacted in 2010 and amended in 2011. As adopted in 2010, the statute provided in relevant part that, “[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to the contrary, for the state fiscal year beginning April [1, 2010] and ending March [31, 2011], the [C]ommissioner [of Health] shall not be required to re- vise certified rates of payment established pursuant to [PHL article 28] for rate periods prior to April [1, 2011], based on consideration of rate appeals filed by residential health care facilities,” in excess of the statutory cap.