Senate Memorandum in Support, L. 2010, ch. 109, 2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1652, 1653-54 (McKinney). In 2011, the monetary cap for the 2011-2012 fiscal year was reduced to $50 million, and the moratorium was extended through March 31, 2015 (R. 65). See L. 2011, ch. 59, § 1, part H, § 98. The Legislature effected the ex- tension by replacing the 2011 dates in the language quoted above with the same dates in 2015. The quoted language was not otherwise amended. In addition, the 2011 amendment added a new section 2808(17)(c), which provides that “for periods on and after April [1, 2011] the commis- sioner shall promulgate regulations . . . establishing priorities and time frames for processing rate appeals, including rate appeals filed prior to April [1, 2011] . . . ; provided, however, that such regulations shall not be incon- sistent with the provisions of [subdivision (17)] (b).” See L. 2011, ch. 59, § 1, part H, § 98. The Legislature also authorized the Commissioner to enter into agree- 9 ments with nursing homes to resolve multiple pending rate appeals. PHL § 2808(17)(b).