Once again, the necessary implication of this provision is that the moratorium and cap apply to all pending rate appeals “inasmuch as there would be no need to prioritize the handling of those appeals unless they were encompassed by the morato- rium and cap” (R. 267). That the Legislature intended to apply PHL § 2808(17)(b) to pending rate appeals is further demonstrated by the fact that it used different lan- guage in a prior statute when it intended to limit a rate appeal moratorium to rate appeals filed on or after the effective date of the moratorium. The lan- guage of PHL § 2808(17)(b) stands in contrast to that in the moratorium in 17 PHL § 2808(15), enacted in 1995. See L. 1995 ch. 81, § 62. The 1995-96 mora- torium provided that, “for services provided by residential health care facili- ties for the period [April 1, 1995 through March 31, 1996], the [C]ommissioner shall not be required to revise a certified rate of payment es- tablished pursuant to this article based on consideration of rate appeals filed by a residential health care facility” (emphasis added).