ARGUMENT POINT I THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN FINDING A DIRECT RELATIONSHIP EXISTED BETWEEN APPELLANT'S CRIMINAL CONVICTION AND HIS FITNESS OR ABILITY TO PERFORM ONE OR MORE OF THE DUTIES OR RESPONSIBILITIES NECESSARILY RELATED TO THE SUBJECT LICENSE. 1. Statutory Scheme Article 23-A, Section 752 of the New York State Correction Law provides that an applicant for a license may be denied where "there is a direct relationship between one or more of the [the applicant's] previous criminal offenses and the specific license... sought" [emphasis supplied], or where "the issuance of the license would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or the welfare of the general public."