Inchaustegui v 666 5th Ave. Ltd. Partnership, 96 NY2d 111, 115 [2001]. It was against this backdrop that, starting in 1975, the Legislature enacted a series of amendments that allowed and later required deduction of certain collateral source payments, first only in medical malpractice actions, then in personal injury actions against public employers, and, finally, in 1986, in all personal injury, wrongful death, and property damage actions. Iazzetti, 94 NY2d at 187-188 (discussing the series of amendments from 1975 to 1986). 32 CPLR § 4545[a] now applies “[i]n any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss.”6 As pertinent here, the statute provides, ... evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life