See pages 28 to 30, infra. Plaintiff submits in Point IIB of this brief that any reduction should be limited to the sums that were not specifically intended as a reward for her sacrifice. Plaintiff additionally submits in Point II of this brief that, for obvious reasons, there must be some temporal correspondence between the jury’s award and the collateral source that is used to reduce the jury’s award. 6 JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT The Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal pursuant to CPLR § 5602[b][2][ii], in that the appeal is taken from a final judgment (R.1027- 1038) “where the appellate division has made an order on a prior appeal in this action [R.1039-1041] which necessarily affects the final judgment ... and the final judgment ... is not appealable as of right ...” STATEMENT OF FACTS The Plaintiff, The Subject Accident, And The Medical/Vocational Proof Adduced At Trial The Plaintiff; Niurka “Julie” Andino Plaintiff Niurka “Julie” Andino graduated the Police Academy in 1996 (R.404b).