accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of 9 Even in Oddone, this Court acknowledged that “there are cases in which it is unfair to deprive the jury of expert testimony about the reliability of eyewitness observations.” 22 N.Y.3d at 379. As has been shown by the numerous wrongful convictions described above, the universe of such cases is not limited to those in which the identification stands alone as evidence of the defendant’s alleged guilt and is not accompanied by any alleged corroborating evidence. - 28 - such offense.”); id. § 60.20(3) (“A defendant may not be convicted of an offense solely upon unsworn evidence [of a child witness]”). LeGrand turns this practice on its head, effectively using corroborating evidence as a sword against defendants, depriving them of the ability to present expert testimony that could be helpful to their case because other evidence may tie them to the crime.