But this is more than just an apparent outlier in the evidence rules. In the criminal context, New York law takes care to require corroboration for the protection of defendants, where the prosecution’s evidence is deemed potentially problematic standing alone. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 210.50 (in a perjury prosecution, “falsity of a statement may not be established by the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.50 (“A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”); id. § 60.22 (“A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of 9 Even in Oddone, this Court acknowledged that “there are cases in