34 Cited authorities
[…] 21. Section 124.12 - Public hearings

    40 C.F.R. § 124.12   Cited 10 times

    (a) (Applicable to State programs, see §§ 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA).) (1) The Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s); (2) The Director may also hold a public hearing at his or her discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the permit decision; (3) For RCRA permits only, (i) the Director shall hold a

  22. Section 124.13 - Obligation to raise issues and provide information during the public comment period

    40 C.F.R. § 124.13   Cited 10 times
    Requiring commenters on draft RCRA permits to "raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position"
  23. Section 122.43 - Establishing permit conditions (applicable to State programs, see Section 123.25)

    40 C.F.R. § 122.43   Cited 4 times