34 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,475 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  15. Section 1362 - Definitions

    33 U.S.C. § 1362   Cited 1,163 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Defining “pollutant” to include “rock”
  16. Section 1313 - Water quality standards and implementation plans

    33 U.S.C. § 1313   Cited 545 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  17. Section 122.4 - Prohibitions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Section 123.25)

    40 C.F.R. § 122.4   Cited 60 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting NPDES permits for a new source or new discharger "if the discharge . . . will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards."
  18. Section 124.10 - Public notice of permit actions and public comment period

    40 C.F.R. § 124.10   Cited 35 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth specific public notice and comment requirements for the EPA