Joumalists across New York frequently rely on witness statements given to law enforcement to report on matters of public concem. Such statements, often obtained through FOIL requests, help the press inform citizens of New York and the nation about the activities of govemment and of newsworthy events. Such reporting is an integral part of FOIL's purpose. See FOIL§ 84 (acknowledging that "govemment is the public's business and[] the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of govemment in accordance with the provisions of this article") (emphasis added).