For all of these reasons, amici write separately to urge this Court to reverse the decision of the Second Department. ARGUMENT I. The Second Department erred in concluding that non-testifying witness statements are categorically and whoily exempt under FOIL. FOIL exists to facilitate public access to government information, which, in turn, ensures the proper functioning of this State's democratic government. See FOIL § 84 ("The more open a government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of the public in government."). In order to make government information accessible to the public, a government agency in receipt of a request for public records under FOIL must produce them unless a specific statutory exemption applies authmizing the agency to withhold the requested records or portions thereof.