See People v. Caban, 5 N.Y.3d 143, 149, 800 N.Y.S.2d 70, 74 (2005).32 However, conspiracy in the fourth degree requires substantially more proof. To establish that crime, the prosecution must prove -- beyond a reasonable doubt -- that the defendant intended and agreed to perform a class B or C felony.33 Here, the prosecution failed to prove the critical aggravating factor -- the class C felony (grand larceny) -- which was required 32 See also P.L. § 105.00 and § 105.20. 33 Section 105.10(1) of the Penal Law provides that a “person is guilty of conspiracy in the fourth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting (1) a class B or class C felony be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” Conspiracy in the fourth degree is a class E felony. 57 to sustain the charged conviction for conspiracy in the fourth degree.