Paragraph 5 went even further: “I understand that by signing this document I give up all immunity and privileges to which I would otherwise have been entitled under the provisions of the United States Constitution, the Constitution of the State of New York, as well as any applicable statutory provisions” (R 39). This identity of language between Mr. Brumfield’s signed waiver-of-immunity document and CPL 190.45 (1) satisfied the third statutory requirement (CPL 190.50 [5] [b] [“signing and submitting to the grand jury a waiver of immunity pursuant to section 190.45”]), thus triggering Mr. Brumfield’s absolute statutory right to appear before the Grand Jury. E. The People Preserved Only an “All-or-Nothing” Argument for this Appeal. The People now argue that their conduct (prohibiting Mr.