People v Smith, 84 NY2d 998, 1001 [1994] [prosecutor properly attempted to get the defendant to focus on matters relevant to the case being investigated, rather than giving “her life story” to the Grand Jury]). By the same token, however, the People’s “right” to examine a Grand-Jury- testifying defendant must be limited to questions about “any relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration” (CPL 190.50 [5] [b]). In other words, the “scope” of the prosecutor’s right to examine the defendant cannot exceed the “scope” of the defendant’s right to testify (CPL 190.50 [5] [b] [upon waiving immunity pursuant to section 190.45, a defendant must be permitted “to give any relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration”]). Here, the People had no legal authority to condition Mr. Brumfield’s right to appear before the Grand Jury on his “agreement” to answer questions on unspecified “subjects, matters or areas of conduct.” When Mr.