17 CPL 190.52 (1) .................................................................................................................. 19 CPL 210.20 .................................................................................................................... 6, 28 Other References People v Dunn, Brief for Respondent, 2004 WL 5473978 ............................................... 22 1 QUESTION PRESENTED Question: Did Michael Brumfield sign a waiver of immunity form that complied with the requirements of CPL 190.45 (1)? Trial Court: Not addressed. Appellate Division: Yes. Compare the statute - CPL 190.45 (1) - with Mr. Brumfield’s Waiver (Paragraphs 2 and 5) CPL 190.45 (1) Mr. Brumfield’s Waiver – Paragraph 2 “A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives [1] his privilege against self-incrimination and [2] any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40, as a result of giving evidence in such proceeding.” “I am aware that by executing this document and testifying before the Grand Jury that I am: [a] giving-up my right against self- incrimination, and [b] giving-up any prospective immunity to which I would otherwise be entitled pursuant to Section 190.40 of the Criminal Procedure Law” (R 38). Mr.