As explained below, subdivisions (2), (3) and (4) address other matters. CPL 190.45 (2) Subdivision (2) concerns when an otherwise-valid waiver-of-immunity document becomes “effective.” The subscriber must swear to the waiver before the Grand Jury (People v Higley, 70 NY2d 624, 626 [1987]; compare People v Stewart, 92 NY2d 965, 967 [1998] [“defendant’s signing of the waiver and his undertaking of an oath as to its contents occurred in the presence of the Grand Jury”). Here, however, the People prevented Mr. Brumfield from reaching the “oath” stage of the Grand Jury proceeding. CPL 190.45 (3) Subdivision (3) expressly relates not to a defendant, but to someone “who is called by the people as a witness in a grand jury proceeding and requested by the district attorney to subscribe and swear to a waiver of immunity before giving evidence” (compare CPL 190.45 [3] [a statutory right to counsel for certain prosecution witnesses] with People v Chapman, 69 NY2d 497, 499-500 [1987] [the defendant’s waiver of immunity was not effective because it was obtained in violation of his State constitutional right to counsel]; NY Const, art I, §