The Grand Jury protects the public “against the potential abuse of power by those invested with the prosecutorial authority of the State” (People v Perez, 83 NY2d 269, 273 [1994]). The Grand Jury acts as a “buffer between the State and its citizens,” shielding against prosecutorial excesses and unfounded prosecutions (People v Calbud, Inc., 49 NY2d 389, 394-396 [1980]; see also People v Batashure, 75 NY2d 306, 310 [1990] [the prosecutor may not usurp the Grand Jury’s function of determining the legal sufficiency of the evidence]; see CPL 190.25 [5] [“The grand jury is the exclusive judge of the facts with respect to any matter before it”]). 10 C. The Defendant’s Statutory Right to Testify before the Grand Jury A defendant’s right “to testify before the Grand Jury must be scrupulously protected” (People v Corrigan, 80 NY2d 326, 332 [1992]).