People v Durante, 97 AD2d 851, 852 [2d Dept 1983] [by immediately examining the defendant, the prosecutor effectively deprived him “of a reasonably fair and uninterrupted opportunity to first furnish the panel with his own version concerning the matters being investigated”]; CPL 190.50 [5] [c] [“Any indictment . . . obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) is invalid and . . . must be dismissed”]). When a defendant satisfies three statutory conditions, “such person must be permitted to testify before the grand jury and to give any relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration” (CPL 190.50 [5] [b]): • An accused must serve on the People (before the indictment is filed) a written notice requesting an appearance before the Grand Jury (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]); • An accused must arrive for the scheduled Grand Jury appearance (proper date, time and place) (CPL 190.50 [5] [b]);