Caution is required. The Defendant's Right to Testify Under CPL § 190.50 A defendant's right to testify before the Grand Jury in New York is strictly a creation of statute. CPL § 190.50{5)(b) provides in pertinent part "[u]pon appearing at such time and place [as designated by the district attorney], and upon signing and submitting to the grand jury a waiver of immunity pursuant to section 190.45, such person must be permitted to testify before the grand jury .... " CPL § 190.45(1) defines a "waiver of immunity'' as a "written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40, as a result of giving evidence in such 10 proceeding." Subdivision (2) of section 190.45 explains that to be effective the waiver must be signed before the grand jury. Subdivision (3) explains a witness's right to confer with counsel prior to subscribing and swearing to a waiver of immunity.