Limitation on Waiver of Immunity Defendant's striking of paragraph (4) which stated "I further understand that the possible questioning before the Grand Jury will not be limited to any specific subjects, matters or areas of conduct" is the most 18 significant alteration to the Waiver of Immunity. Removal of this paragraph directly impacted the extent of the waiver. Again, defendant provided no reason for removing this paragraph of the waiver of immunity, except to say that it was unnecessary. However, this paragraph goes to the heart of a waiver of immunity. CPL § 190.45(1) provides that a witness who waives immunity and testifies at Grand Jury "waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled .... " [Emphasis added].