Prosecutors know and understand the dangers associated with an invalid Waiver of Immunity before the Grand Jury, the very real danger that an invalid or incomplete waiver of immunity provides a criminal defendant with complete transactional immunity on the charge about which he provides testimony in the Grand Jury. Caution is required. The Defendant's Right to Testify Under CPL § 190.50 A defendant's right to testify before the Grand Jury in New York is strictly a creation of statute. CPL § 190.50{5)(b) provides in pertinent part "[u]pon appearing at such time and place [as designated by the district attorney], and upon signing and submitting to the grand jury a waiver of immunity pursuant to section 190.45, such person must be permitted to testify before the grand jury .... " CPL § 190.45(1) defines a "waiver of immunity'' as a "written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would