Appellant’s argument that he did not “offer” psychiatric evidence at trial founders because it fails to acknowledge all the statutory language. (See McKinney’s Statutes §§ 97 [“A 20 statute or legislative act is to be construed as a whole, and all parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine the legislative intent”]; and 98 [“All parts of a statute must be harmonized with each other as well as with the general intent of the whole statute, and effect and meaning must, if possible, be given to the entire statute and every part and word thereof”]). CPL § 250.10 (1) defines psychiatric evidence, in pertinent part, as: (b) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25 of the penal law (emphasis added) Appellant argues that he did not “offer” the evidence on which his EED defense rested because the People introduced Exhibit 50, his videotaped confession, into evidence.