The very essence of CPL 250.10 seeks to insure that the defense and the People are afforded a fair trial and safeguard the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases. (A. 617-18). Gonzalez at 695-96. The Appellate Division’s Decision On January 10, 2011, the Appellate Division, First Department, affirmed. People v . Gonzalez, 91 A.D.3d 453, 454-55 (1st Dept. 2011). It reasoned: The court properly construed defendant’s request for an EED charge as the equivalent of a “notice of intent to proffer psychiatric evidence” under CPL 250.10, entitling the People to reopen its case and to present psychiatric evidence. CPL 250.10 defines psychiatric evidence as, inter alia, “[e]vidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance” (CPL 250[1][b]).