See People v. 21 Wenzel, 133 A.D.2d 716, 716-17 (2d Dept. 1987) (EED is an affirmative defense which cannot be submitted to the jury unless the defendant offers proof, here through cross-examination of the prosecution witnesses). At that point, CPL § 250.10 became applicable, as the First Department held. People v . Gonzalez, 91 A.D.3d 454 (1st Dept. 2011) (“CPL 250.10 defines psychiatric evidence as, inter alia, “[e]vidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance” (CPL 250.10 [1] [b]).