On these unusual facts, Justice Cirigliano fashioned an appropriate remedy. In pertinent part, CPL § 250.10 provides: 1. As used in this section, the term psychiatric evidence means: . . . (b) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25 of the penal law . . . 2. Psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. 18 Although the statute defines “psychiatric evidence” as “evidence of mental disease or defect,” this Court has given the term an expansive reading, finding that the term (as it pertains to EED) includes “a mental infirmity not rising to the level of insanity at the time of the homicide,