Neither party to this appeal sought Burford’s filing of this brief. Burford is filing this brief because neither party to this appeal – nor the courts below – have properly interpreted the scope of § 489. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT I. Under this Court’s longstanding precedents, § 489 prohibits a carefully circumscribed category of transactions. Fundamentally, the champerty statute – like the common-law doctrine it supersedes – is triggered only if the transaction involves an “assignment” of a “bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand” to a third party. N.Y. Jud. Law § 489(1). No assignment, no champerty. Moreover, not all assignments are champertous – only those “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” Id. Long ago, this Court recognized that the Legislature could not have meant § 489 literally to prohibit assignments in all cases where the assignee intended to bring an action on the basis of the assigned claim. Such a broad reading would lead to extreme results.