Contrary to the premise of both parties, a showing that a transaction facilitates litigation that otherwise would not have been brought does not bring a transaction within the scope of § 489. Rather, the statute requires a showing that the party obtaining the assignment of the claim intended to profit by generating and then recovering litigation costs. A. This Court Has Consistently Limited Champerty To Transactions Designed To Facilitate Profiting From Litigation Costs Section 489 prohibits “solicit[ing],” “buy[ing,] or tak[ing] an assignment of . . . any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action 7 or proceeding thereon” – subject to several express statutory safe harbors. This Court has long held, however, that § 489 did not import wholesale the medieval champerty doctrine into New York law.