It is well-settled that “an appellate court’s scope of review ... is generally limited to those parts of the judgment that have been appealed and that aggrieve the appealing party.” Hecht v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 57, 61 (1983); see also CPLR 5515 (“A notice [of appeal] shall designate ... the judgment or order or specific part of the judgment or order appealed from.”) (emphasis added).