APL-2013-00295
[…] limits on an employee's choice of physician are "designed to assure medical
service of adequate competence, and to protect the employer and the
- 34 -
insurance earner against excessive costs").19 Those basic limitations-
authorization of physicians and regulation of medical fees-remain in place
today. Nothing in the statute precludes the Board, in its role as the
adjudicator of disputes as to those matters, from adopting regulations
requiring an employee seeking medical treatment not consistent with the
Guidelines to prove that it is medically necessary.
B. Section 21(5) does not impose the burden of proof on the
employer.
Claimant's reliance on Workers' Compensation Law § 21(5) is also
misplaced. That section provides that "it shall be presumed in the absence of
substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the contents of medical and
surgical reports introduced in evidence for compensation shall constitute
prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein." Like sections
13 and 13-a, section 21(5) says nothing about the burden of proof. Rather, it
creates a limited presumption that permits a claimant to make a prima facie
showing through a written report of his or her doctor rather than live
testimony. Matter of Magna v.