APL-2013-00295
[…] - 20 -
Guidelines and likewise predetermine that treatment falling outside the
Guidelines was not medically necessary. Thus, it would make no sense to
require employers to establish that treatment outside the Guidelines (and
thus, that the Board had already generally determined not to be medically
necessary) was not medically necessary in a particular case (R. 220-221).
Furthermore, the court found that requiring that claimants establish
that care outside the Guidelines is medically necessary is not inconsistent
with Workers' Compensation Law § 21(5) (R. 221). That section provides a
presumption that the contents of medical and surgical reports introduced in
evidence by claimants "shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the
matter contained therein." The court explained that the purpose of this
presumption was to permit the medical report to substitute for the live
testimony of the claimant's expert in establishing the uncontroverted facts
contained in the report (R. 221). However, the presumption did not establish