Id. " ... [T]he foregoing did not deprive claimants of any right to seek medically necessary care or alter the ongoing obligation of employers/carriers to pay for such treatment under Workers' Compensation Law§ 13(a)." I d. at 311. The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal on October 22, 2013 from the Decision of the Appellate Division, Third Department. 8 ARGUMENT POINT I THE BOARD HAS THE AUTHORITY TO IMPLEMENT THE MEDICAL TREATMENT GUIDELINES PRE-DETERMINING MEDICALLY NECESSARY TREATMENT. WCL § 13(a) provides for treatment to injured workers by mandating that the employer shall "promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and adaptive devices and apparatus for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require." Id. Thus, the statute is broad for the benefit and protection of injured workers. However, treatment cannot be without any parameters.