See Respondent's Brief, pp. 10-11, 16-17, 23-24, 34. That is why the Legislature amended the third-degree trespass statute to specifi- cally protect residents of public housing. There is, however, an equally crucial public policy at issue here, namely, that members of the public be given adequate notice that their conduct is unlawful before being held liable for trespass. Indeed, adequate notice is the cornerstone of the trespass statutes at issue here as evinced by the requirement that the defendant "knowingly" enter unlawfully. P.L. §140.10; P.L. §140.15(1). The importance of giving adequate notice to the public is confirmed by the Legislature's having included in the third-degree trespass statute the requirement that the person's entry be "in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof . . . [or] in violation of a personally communicated request to leave the premises. . . "P.L. §140.10(e) (f).