The Court will see that Petitioner asserts the far more convincing argument, whereas Respondents torture the simple statutory text. The plain, unambiguous language of RSSL §504-a(b)(4) requires that “credited service” apply to Kaslow in the same manner as it applies to a Tier 2 correction member. Appellants’ Brief at p. 14 concedes that Tier 2 members enjoy service credit for both correction service up front and civilian city service at the back of the 20 or 25 year correction service requirement. In relevant part, RSSL §504- a(b)(4) states: 4. . . .. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a New York city correction officer below the rank of captain who becomes a participant in the twenty- year retirement program pursuant to this paragraph by 10 becoming subject to the provisions of this article after the starting date of the twenty-year retirement program shall have the term "credited service" applied to him or her in the same manner as such term would be applied to a similarly situated correction officer below the rank of captain who is governed by article eleven of this chapter, and who is a participant in the twenty-year improved benefit retirement program pursuant