First, Appellants believe that the interpretation of credited service under RSSL §504-a(b)(4) is discretionary with the Agency and that they have reasonably exercised their discretion to interpret RSSL §504-a(b)(4) as excluding civilian service credit, despite that the legislature imposed no such exclusion in the plain language of RSSL §504-a(b)(4). Second, Appellants contend that the benefit calculation provision of RSSL §504-a(c)(2) does not ascribe a monetary value for non-correction service and, therefore, it is not credited service. As to the first argument, because RSSL §504-a(b)(4) mandates that Kaslow “shall have credited service applied to him or her in the same manner” as it applies to a Tier 2 correction officer, Admin Code §13-155(a)(3)(c) must apply to Kaslow since it applies to give civilian service credit to all Tier 2 correction officers.