This bill effectuates the substance of these negotiations.” R. 259. Interestingly, members of the Police Pension Fund and the Fire Department 19 Pension Fund are subject to Tier 2 and are entitled to a retirement allowance that includes credit for civilian service under provisions that are substantially the same as Admin. Code § 13-155 (a)(3)(c). Thus, Admin. Code § 13-255(3), applicable to members of the police pension fund, entitles police officers to “seventy-five per cent of one-sixtieth of his or her final compensation” for civilian city service. Likewise, Admin. Code § 13-359(a)(3), applicable to members of the Fire Department Pension Fund, entitles firefighters to “seventy-five percent of one-sixtieth of his or her five- year-average compensation” for civilian city service. The construction that NYCERS has chosen would eliminate parity in the area of service credit for city civilian time which is an absurd and unintended result.