Once the Court finds that RSSL § 504-a(b)(4) granted Kaslow credit for allowable correction service and civilian time in the same manner as a Tier 2 officer, then those benefits are indeed protected by the New York State Constitution pursuant to Article V, Section 7, known as the “pension impairment clause,” which protects the benefits of membership in a public retirement system from being unilaterally impaired or diminished by either the employer, the retirement system or the legislature. Ballentine v. Koch, 89 N.Y.2d 51, 56, 674 N.Y.S.2d 362 (1996). Article V, Section 7 provides: [After July 1, 1940] membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired. 21 The foregoing clause “fixes the rights of the employees at the time of commencement of membership in [a pension or retirement system]” rather than at the later time of retirement. Id., citing, Matter of Guzman v.