The painstaking balance of interests resulted in the 1996 workers’ compensation reforms. A review of some of the statutes passed as part of that larger package evidence the balance. Indeed, the general purpose was to eliminate third-party actions against employers to preserve the exclusive remedy of the Workers’ Compensation Law, however, that general rule would not apply when the plaintiff has suffered a “grave injury” as that term was defined. Workers’ Compensation Law Section 11. Grave injury was defined as: “death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand, or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total or permanent blindness, total or permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent, total disability.” To effectuate the changes wrought by the reform bill, multiple changes had to be made to various statutes throughout New York jurisprudence.