It is the specific intent of this legislature to enact a package of statutory provisions that are balanced and which seek to affirm the spirit of cooperation between labor and management that distinguished the workers’ compensation law’s enactment. It is the further intent of the legislature to create a system which protects injured workers and delivers wage replacement benefits in a fair, equitable and efficient manner, while reducing time-consuming bureaucratic delays and repealing Dole liability except in cases of grave injury. With that background it is apparent what CPLR 1602(4) and the second proviso of CPLR 1601 were intended to achieve. CPLR 1602(4) states that the limitations set forth in Article 16 “shall not apply not apply to claims under the workers' compensation law or to a claim against a defendant where claimant has sustained a ‘grave injury’… to the extent of the equitable share of any person against whom the claimant is barred from asserting a cause of action because of the applicability of the workers’ compensation law….” Simply stated, an employer may be subject to third-party liability in an action where the plaintiff suffered a grave injury, and in that case the limitations of liability imposed by Article 16 do not apply. 16 Its counterpart is found in the second proviso of 1601(1) which advises that the