There is no doubt that the comprehensive mechanism created by the legislature for the purpose of enforcing legal rent levels in regulated apartments, is the centerpiece of rent regulatory policy in the State of New York. These powerful tenant rights are overwhelmingly viewed by the legislature as protective of important public interests. This is demonstrated by the sweeping language used in the “Findings and Declaration of Emergency” section of the RSL (RSL §26-501), which espouses the need “to prevent speculative, unwarranted and abnormal increases in rents”, and “that unless residential rents…continue to be regulated and controlled, disruptive practices and abnormal conditions will produce serious threats to the public health, safety and general welfare.” The cases discussed above, broadly construing the no-waiver provision of the RSC, confirm that rent overcharge statutory penalties protect and advance public interests; they seek to vindicate a public wrong, rather than merely compensate a private injury.