See Cox, 8 A.D.3d at 40. GBL §349(h) is distinguishable from RSL §26-516(a) and RSC §2526.1(a)(1) because it provides that the court “may, in its discretion” impose treble damages upon a finding of a willful or knowing violation of that provision. No such permissive language exists under RSL §26-516(a) or RSC §2526.1(a)(1), which provide that upon a finding of a willful overcharge (and all overcharges are presumptively willful), the violating landlord “shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge[,]” and if the owner can establish that the overcharge was not willful, DHCR “shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest.” Again, all overcharge awards are defined in the RSL and RSC as “penalties.”