In Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co., 1997 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 486 (Sup. Ct. NY Co.), aff’d 259 A.D.2d 360, 684 N.Y.S.2d 791 (1st Dep’t 1999), aff’d sub nom. as modified, Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 94 N.Y.2d 330, 704 N.Y.S.2d 177 (1999), the Supreme Court determined that New York Insurance Law (“Ins. Law”) § 4226 could not provide a basis for recovery in a class action because aggrieved parties can recover penalties for a violation of the statute. Ins. Law § 4226(d) provides: Any such insurer that knowingly violates any provision of this section, or knowingly receives any premium or other compensation in consequence of such violation shall, in addition to any other penalty provided in this chapter, be liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium or compensation, which penalty may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved for his own use and benefit, in accordance with the provisions of the [CPLR]. (Emphasis supplied.)